Privacy Policy

(Updated 3 December, 2020)

effect

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE MegaHot Slots TERMS OF SERVICE PRIOR TO USING, ACCESSING, OR DOWNLOADING AND MegaHot Slots WEBSITE, APPLICATION, OR SOFTWARE.

2191451 Ontario Inc. develops and publishes digital services and social games for the web and mobile devices. “MegaHot Slots,” or “we” or “our” or “us” refers to MegaHot Slots., and any of its affiliates, subsidiaries and/or its parent company (collectively, “MegaHot Slots”).

This Privacy Policy applies to each MegaHot Slots website, application and software that links to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Service”). This includes, for example, websites or platforms we maintain, applications we have created that may be available through social networking or other mobile platforms, and software or games that we allow you to download.

MegaHot Slots is committed to protecting the privacy of its users ("users" or "you"). This Privacy Policy explains the information we collect, and how we collect, use and, in certain circumstances, share your information in connection with the Service we provide you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Service, and if you have any questions, feel free to contact us at any time at [email protected].

By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. MegaHot Slots may amend the Privacy Policy from time to time, and MegaHot Slots encourages you to consult the Privacy Policy regularly for changes. We automatically collect some information when you access the Service and collect other information when you voluntarily submit it to us. If you elect not to provide certain information, you may be precluded from participating in some of the Services.

Information Collected by MegaHot Slots
MegaHot Slots's primary objective in collecting user information is to provide and enhance the Service and to enable users to enjoy the Service.
When you install any of the Services, MegaHot Slots may collect and record the information you provide to MegaHot Slots, whether through the Services or through social network or other third party services ("Account Information").

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Passive Information
Passive information refers to information that is automatically collected from your device(s) when you access the Website or Apps and use the Services. MegaHot Slots may collect passive information such as your IP address, referral data, browser type, browser language, platform type, type of mobile or other computing device, and geographical data, such as zip code and geographic location. Your browser or device typically sends passive information to our servers without your intervention whenever you visit our Website or Apps and use the Services. For example, your browser or device may tell us your IP address (which may tell us generally where you are located) and the type of browser and device you are using. When you visit our Website or Apps, your browser may also tell us information such as the page or link that led you to our Website or Apps and, if applicable, the search terms you typed into a search engine that led you to our Website or Apps.

Cookies
While you are using the Services, we may seek to place a "cookie" (a small data file) or other tracking technology on your mobile device, computer or other participating device. If you access our Website, Apps or Services via a Partner Site, the Partner Site may also place cookies on your device as permitted by the terms of the agreement and your privacy settings with the Partner Site. Cookies placed by us are not used to obtain any personal data, and the information that is tracked is used only for internal purposes, such as to improve the Services. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your web browser on your computer or device to reject them or to alert you before one is placed. Be advised, however, that some of our features and services may not function properly if you disable cookies.

Links
The Service may contain links to other websites or applications. The fact that the Service links to a website or application or presents a banner ad or other type of advertisement does not mean that MegaHot Slots endorses or authorizes that third party, nor is it a representation of any affiliation with that third party. If you click on a link to a third party site or application, including on an advertisement, you will leave the MegaHot Slots site you are visiting or application you are running and will go to the site or application linked to. These third party websites and applications may place their own cookies or other files on your computer or mobile device, and may collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other sites and applications follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. Because MegaHot Slots cannot control the activities of third parties, it cannot accept responsibility for any use of your personal information by such third parties, and it cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as MegaHot Slots. You are therefore encouraged to read the privacy policies or statements of other websites and applications you visit before providing any personal information.

Personal Information
Personal information means information that is specific to you and can be used to contact or identify you. By accessing the Service through a social network, mobile device or other third party platform or service or by connecting to such a third party network, platform or service via a Service, you are authorizing MegaHot Slots to collect, store, and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy any and all information that you agreed the social network, mobile device or other third party platform could provide to MegaHot Slots through the social network/mobile device/third party platform Application Programming Interface (API) based on your settings on the third party social network, mobile device or platform. Your agreement takes place when you connect with the third party network, platform or service via the Service, and/or when you connect with a Service, or “accept” or “allow” (or similar terms) a Service to access your information through a social network, mobile device or other third party platform or service. If you choose to access the Service by using your Facebook account as your login, we may receive from Facebook certain categories of personal information about you that you authorize Facebook to disclose, such as your user name, date of birth, friend list, email address and profile picture, or you may voluntarily disclose information such as your gender or your play preferences to us through your use of the Services. Any information directly collected through your Facebook account and shared with us will be imported, used and stored in a manner consistent with the Facebook Platform Policy applicable to developers in effect at the time of collection (see https://developers.facebook.com/policy/) and in compliance with any specific privacy settings set by you of which we are aware.

We may also collect certain categories of personal information from vendors that help us to operate the Website and Apps and provide services such as processing credit card payments and sending emails on our behalf. For example, we may receive confirmation that you have made a payment by credit card and other information related to any of your gaming transactions associated with your use of the Services. To help keep our databases current and to provide you the most relevant content and experiences, we may combine personal information from you with information from public sources and our trusted partners, in accordance with applicable law and this Privacy Policy.

Please note that because a third-party vendor manages your purchases of virtual currency for use the Services, we do not have access to your credit card or billing information. Be advised that this Privacy Policy does not apply to this and other third-party vendors.


ONLINE ADVERTISING

Third Party Advertising
MegaHot Slots permits third parties to place advertisements on our properties, including our Websites, Apps and the Services. When advertisers or advertising networks place advertisements on MegaHot Slots properties, they may collect or we may share the following types of information from within our properties:

• Performance data (like the number of clicks on an advertisement);
• Aggregated and/or de-identified information about you and other players collectively that is not intended to specifically identify you
• Certain technical information (for example, IP addresses, non-permanent and anonymous device identifiers such as Apple Identifier For Advertisers (IDFAs), and Google Advertising ID);
• Your social network ID;
• Other contextual data about your game play (for example, games played and session length).
After clicking on a third-party advertisement, you may no longer be on a website or other property hosted by MegaHot Slots or the social network through which you are playing our games. Be advised that any personal information that you disclose in connection with a third-party online advertisement is not governed by this Privacy Policy. See below for information on how to opt-out of being served online advertising by third parties.

Offer Walls
MegaHot Slots games or their purchase pages may display an "Offer Wall" that is hosted by a third-party provider. The offer wall allows third party advertisers to provide virtual currency or other rewards to players in exchange for interacting with an advertisement or for completing a marketing offer that may include signing up for an account with one of those advertisers. These offers are not made by MegaHot Slots. These offers may be shown to you based on certain technical information, like your geographic area or de-identified demographic information. After clicking on one of these offers, you will no longer be on a site hosted by MegaHot Slots or the social network through which you are playing MegaHot Slots’s games. To properly credit player accounts and to prevent fraud, a unique identifier, in some cases your social network ID or MegaHot Slots player ID, will be shared with the Offer Wall provider.


HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED



Use of Personal Information


MegaHot Slots will use personal information in the following ways:
• To fulfill your requests for our Services;
• To process and respond to your inquiries;
• To improve the Services, including diagnosis or problems with the Services;
• To help us better understand demographic characteristics of our users;
• To present advertising that is tailored to your interests;
• To offer you other opportunities that we think may be of interest to you.

If you enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion, MegaHot Slots may use the information you provide to administer those programs. Your participation in tournaments or other online game events is conditional upon you granting MegaHot Slots permission to collect, use, store, transmit and display publicly statistical data, such as your scores, rankings and achievements, generated through your participation.


Email and Text Messaging Marketing

In addition, MegaHot Slots may use personal information to communicate with you through email regarding new products, new features, product updates, enhancements, special offers, or promotions for the application services. These communications may also include offers from MegaHot Slots marketing partners. Emails we send you may include a web beacon that tells us whether and at what time you have received or opened the email or clicked a link within the email. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, or to provide your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes, please uncheck the appropriate box when you register or you can opt out by contacting us at [email protected]. You can also opt out by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button on the emails or turning off the MegaHot Slots application notifications in the Services on your smartphone. You can also unsubscribe to marketing messages at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” on the emails you receive from us or third parties.


Use of Passive Information


MegaHot Slots collects passive information for purposes of tracking and analyzing user preferences and trends in order to improve the quality and design of the Services and to create new features, promotions, and functionalities; for editorial and feedback purposes; for marketing and promotional purposes; for content improvement; and to customize the Services. This information may also be shared with advertisers and our business partners on an aggregated anonymous basis.


Use of Information Collected by Third Party Advertising


The information collected may be used to:
• Measure how effective advertisements are, to offer you targeted advertising in order to personalize your experience by showing you advertisements for products and services that are more likely to appeal to you (a practice known as behavioral advertising);
• To analyze traffic and other player activity to improve your experience; and/or
• To engage in activities such as ad attribution, conversion events, estimating the number of unique users, advertising fraud detection, and debugging.
Advertisers or advertising networks may collect the foregoing information through the use of tracking technologies like tracking pixels, browser cookies, and web beacons, and they may use a single tracking technology or multiple tracking technologies at the same time.

If you do not want to receive tailored in-application advertisements from third parties that relate to your interests in apps on your mobile device, you may opt-out by adjusting the ad tracking settings on your device. You can also reset the "Advertising Identifier" (like an IDFA) from your mobile device’s settings page, which will prevent continued use of existing behavioral data tied to the previous "Advertising Identifier."

MegaHot Slots will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that MegaHot Slots no longer use your information contact MegaHot Slots at [email protected]. Note that there may be instances where MegaHot Slots is legally required to retain your information.

MegaHot Slots may also collect or receive information about you from other Service players/users who choose to upload their email contacts. This information will be stored by MegaHot Slots and used primarily to help you and your friends connect.

Third Party Service Providers
MegaHot Slots may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate its Services, to provide the Services on its behalf, to perform tasks (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Services) or to assist MegaHot Slots in analyzing how its Services are used.

From time to time, MegaHot Slots employs third party contractors to collect personal information on its behalf to provide email delivery, product, prize or promotional fulfillment, contest administration, credit card processing or other services through the Service. When requesting these services, you may be asked to supply your nam or email address to its contractors. 


BUSINESS STRUCTURE CHANGES

We reserve the right to disclose and transfer all information related to our Sites, including personal data:

  • To a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of one or more of the Sites; or

  • In connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, or restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our stock and/or assets, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.


Disclosure of Your Personal Information


You understand and agree that MegaHot Slots may be required to disclose any personal information if required to do so by law or in the belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to avoid liability, to comply with legal process, including, but not limited to a subpoena, statute, search warrant, or court order, or to protect the property and rights of MegaHot Slots or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity MegaHot Slots may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable. Note that MegaHot Slots is not required to question or contest the validity of any search warrant, subpoena or other similar governmental request that it may receive.

MegaHot Slots may also disclose information about you if it determines that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the terms and conditions of the Service or to protect its operations or users. Additionally, MegaHot Slots may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.


Deleting Your Information


If you would like MegaHot Slots to delete your record in its system, please contact MegaHot Slots and it will attempt to accommodate your request if it is not legally obligated to retain the record. If you have granted MegaHot Slots access to your Account Information through a Service, you may request deletion of your Account Information by dissociating or removing the MegaHot Slots application from your social network or third party service account in accordance with the instructions provided by the social network or third party service.


Security


MegaHot Slots has made reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, MegaHot Slots cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to overcome those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. Also please note that email and messaging systems are not considered secure, so MegaHot Slots discourages you from sending MegaHot Slots personal information through these media.


Policy Regarding Persons Under 21


MegaHot Slots’s slots games, “MegaHot Slots" is intended for use by those 21 or older for amusement purposes only. Without derogating from the foregoing, MegaHot Slots does not knowingly collect personal information from people under the age of 13. If MegaHot Slots learns that a person under the age of 13 has provided it with personal information, MegaHot Slots will take steps to delete such information as soon as possible.


For Ontario Consumers



Ontario “Shine The Light”


If you are a Ontario resident, Ontario Civil Code Section 1798.83 (“Shine-The-Light” law) permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us, or our subsidiaries or affiliates, to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us as provided below. Except as may be provided in this Privacy Policy, we do not trade, sell, lease or otherwise provide any personal information regarding our users to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes.


Ontario Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)


The Ontario Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives Ontario consumers enhanced rights with respect to their personal information that is collected by businesses. First, Ontario consumers may opt out of having their personal information sold to other persons or parties. Second, they can request to know: What specific pieces of information a business has collected about the consumer;
Categories of personal information it has collected about the consumer;
Categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
Categories of personal information that the business sold or disclosed for a business purpose about the consumer;
Categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

Third, Canada consumers can request that a business delete personal information about the consumer that a business has collected from the consumer.

MegaHot Slots may be considered a covered business under the CCPA as it collects and processes the personal information of Ontario consumers. This Privacy Policy provides the required notices to Ontario consumers. The CCPA also prohibits covered businesses from providing discriminatory treatment to Ontario consumers if they exercise their rights under the Act.

MegaHot Slots does not presently sell any personal information to third parties for any purpose.

To make a “request to know” or “request to delete” your personal information, send us an e-mail at [email protected]  Please put either “Request to Know” or “Request to Delete” in the subject heading of your email and indicate which of MegaHot Slots’s apps/websites pertains to your inquiry. Before responding, we must verify that the person making the request is the person about whom we have collected their personal information. Therefore, we may ask you to provide certain, limited personal information, such as your name and email address to verify and match your identity with our records and systems. If you have an account with us, we may ask that you verify your identity through our standard account authentication process. This is also to protect against fraud. We will not retain this personal information or use it for any other purpose. Also please be advised that we need to search our records and systems only for the preceding 12 months. There may be cases where we do not have any personal information about you or we are not able to verify your identity for matching purposes. Deleting your personal information may result in the closing of your account and inability to access the Services. However, you can always re-register at any time.

For EU and EEA Residents
For our users residing within the EU or EEA, please review the following:
Data controller. With respect to the data we collect about you through your use of our Services, we are the data controller. Lawful bases. When collecting, using, sharing, or otherwise processing data about you, we do so on the basis of your explicit consent, our need to fulfill this or a related agreement we have with you, including our Terms of Use, our or a third-party partner’s legitimate business interests, or to comply with our legal obligations, as applicable.
Cross-border transfers. As a Ontario-based company, we store and use data outside the EU. To ensure adequate protection of personal data in cross-border transfer and/or processing, we use appropriate safeguards as allowed under applicable law or regulation.
Remedies. If you feel you haven’t received a timely or satisfactory response from us in connection to a question or complaint related to this Policy, you can raise the issue with your local supervisory authority without prejudice to any other rights you may have.

Changes to This Policy
We may revise this Policy from time to time. If we make changes that we think substantially alter your rights, we’ll notify you by posting a notice. You agree to accept any changes to this Policy by continuing to use our Services.

Payments
For MegaHot Slots’s policy regarding the purchase of “coins” or other virtual currency, please see MegaHot Slots’s Terms of Service.


Contacting Us


For any questions about its Privacy Policy or any other issue please contact MegaHot Slots at: 
[email protected]

Privacy Notice: Last updated December 3, 2020.

Get this App

effect
effect